Hollow Marauder

Hollow Marauder card image

Hollow Marauder: Creature - Specter Rogue, Outlaws of Thunder Junction. This spell costs 1 less to cast for each creature card in your graveyard. On Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{6}{B}
Mana value
7
Type
Creature - Specter Rogue
Colour identity
Black (B)
Power / toughness
4/2
Rarity
Uncommon
Set
Outlaws of Thunder Junction (OTJ)
Released
2024-04-19
Collector number
90
Artist
Wero Gallo
Keywords
Flying

Build around this card with Grover

About Hollow Marauder

Hollow Marauder is a Magic: The Gathering card, an uncommon black creature from Outlaws of Thunder Junction (OTJ), an expansion set released in April 2024. It is collector number 90 in that set, with art by Wero Gallo. It costs {6}{B} (six generic and one black mana) to cast, for a mana value of 7. It is a 4/2 creature. Its colour identity is black. It is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Standard Brawl, Historic, Timeless and Gladiator. It has been printed in 2 sets, from The List (2020) to Outlaws of Thunder Junction (2024). The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $0.22 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

This spell costs {1} less to cast for each creature card in your graveyard.

Flying

When this creature enters, any number of target opponents each discard a card. For each of those opponents who didn't discard a card with mana value 4 or greater, draw a card.

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $0.22 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Hollow Marauder by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of Hollow Marauder

Hollow Marauder has been printed in 2 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
The List (PLST) #OTJ-90Uncommon2026

Official rulings

Two official rulings apply to Hollow Marauder, newest first.

  • Hollow Marauder’s first ability doesn’t change its mana value, which is always 7.
  • When Hollow Marauder’s triggered ability resolves, the next target opponent in turn order (or, if it’s a target opponent’s turn, that opponent) chooses a card in hand without revealing it, then each other target opponent in turn order (if any) does the same. All chosen cards are then discarded at the same time.

Similar cards

Other creature cards with a black colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore