Karn, Argent Defender

New in Reality Fracture (FRA), released October 2, 2026.

Karn, Argent Defender card image

Karn, Argent Defender: Legendary Artifact Creature - Golem, Reality Fracture Promos. Printings, market prices, rulings, and format legality on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{2}
Mana value
2
Type
Legendary Artifact Creature - Golem
Colour identity
Colourless
Power / toughness
1/3
Rarity
Rare
Set
Reality Fracture Promos (PFRA)
Released
2026-10-02
Collector number
279p
Artist
Scott M. Fischer
Commander
Can be your commander

Build around this card with Grover

About Karn, Argent Defender

Karn, Argent Defender is a Magic: The Gathering card, a rare colourless legendary artifact creature from Reality Fracture Promos (PFRA), a promotional set released in October 2026. It is collector number 279p in that set, with art by Scott M. Fischer. It costs {2} (two generic mana) to cast, for a mana value of 2. It is a 1/3 creature. It has no colour identity. It is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Standard Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Alchemy and Gladiator. It has been printed in 2 sets. It can be your commander. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $2.36 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Artifacts and creatures entering the battlefield don't cause abilities to trigger.

"I owe the Multiverse a debt I fear I can never repay. That remedy begins now, with a first step away from the past and toward the future I wish to see."

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $2.36 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Karn, Argent Defender by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
AlchemyLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of Karn, Argent Defender

Karn, Argent Defender has been printed in 2 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Reality Fracture (FRA) #279Rare2026
Reality Fracture (FRA) #320Rare2026

Official rulings

Five official rulings apply to Karn, Argent Defender, newest first.

  • Replacement effects, such as a permanent entering the battlefield tapped or with counters on it, are unaffected. Abilities that apply "as [this permanent] enters" are replacement effects.
  • The trigger event doesn't have to specify artifacts or creatures entering the battlefield. For example, Tireless Tracker has an ability that says "Whenever a land you control enters, investigate." If an artifact land or creature land you control enters, that ability won't trigger. If a nonartifact, noncreature land you control enters, the ability will trigger.
  • Look at the permanent as it exists on the battlefield, taking into account continuous effects, to determine whether any triggered abilities will trigger. For example, if you control Opalescence, which says, in part, "Each other non-Aura enchantment is a creature," each enchantment will be a creature at the time it enters the battlefield and will not cause triggered abilities to trigger.
  • Triggered abilities use the word "when," "whenever," or "at." They're often written as "[Trigger condition], [effect]." Some keyword abilities are triggered abilities and will have "when," "whenever," or "at the beginning of" in their reminder text.
  • If Karn, Argent Defender and another artifact or creature enter the battlefield at the same time, neither one will cause triggered abilities to trigger when they enter the battlefield.

Similar cards

Other artifact creature cards with no colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore