Nethroi, Apex of Death

Nethroi, Apex of Death card image

Nethroi, Apex of Death: Legendary Creature - Cat Nightmare Beast, Dominaria United Commander. Printings, prices, and format legality on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{2}{W}{B}{G}
Mana value
5
Type
Legendary Creature - Cat Nightmare Beast
Colour identity
White, black and green (WBG)
Power / toughness
5/5
Rarity
Mythic
Set
Dominaria United Commander (DMC)
Released
2022-09-09
Collector number
163
Artist
Slawomir Maniak
Keywords
Lifelink, Mutate, Deathtouch
Commander
Can be your commander

Build around this card with Grover

About Nethroi, Apex of Death

Nethroi, Apex of Death is a Magic: The Gathering card, a mythic rare white, black and green legendary creature from Dominaria United Commander (DMC), a Commander product released in September 2022. It is collector number 163 in that set, with art by Slawomir Maniak. It costs {2}{W}{B}{G} (two generic, one white, one black and one green mana) to cast, for a mana value of 5. It is a 5/5 creature. Its colour identity is white, black and green. It is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Gladiator and Penny Dreadful. It has been printed in 4 sets, from Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths (2020) to Dominaria United Commander (2022). It can be your commander. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $2.08 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Mutate {4}{G/W}{B}{B} (If you cast this spell for its mutate cost, put it over or under target non-Human creature you own. They mutate into the creature on top plus all abilities from under it.)

Deathtouch, lifelink

Whenever this creature mutates, return any number of target creature cards with total power 10 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield.

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $2.08 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Nethroi, Apex of Death by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal
Penny DreadfulLegal

Other printings of Nethroi, Apex of Death

Nethroi, Apex of Death has been printed in 4 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Magic Online Promos (PRM) #80905Mythic2020
Magic Online Promos (PRM) #80983Mythic2020
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths (IKO) #197Mythic2020
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths (IKO) #303Mythic2020
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths (IKO) #380Mythic2020
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths Promos (PIKO) #197pMythic2020
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths Promos (PIKO) #197sMythic2020

Official rulings

Three official rulings apply to Nethroi, Apex of Death, newest first.

  • Nethroi's triggered ability can return any combination of creatures whose powers total 10 or less. For example, it could target ten 1/1 creature cards, two 5/5 creature cards, and so on. Regardless of what other creature cards you choose as targets, you can also choose any number of creature cards with power 0 as targets.
  • If the power of the target creature cards change while in your graveyard, most likely because one has a characteristic-defining ability that defines a * in its power, the total power of the creatures may become greater than 10. If this happens, the entire selection of targets is illegal and nothing is returned to the battlefield.
  • Use the power of the creature cards as they exist in your graveyard to determine whether they can be the targets of Nethroi's triggered ability. For example, a 0/0 creature card that will enter the battlefield as a copy of a 15/15 creature can be returned, as can five 0/0 creature cards that will each enter the battlefield with three +1/+1 counters on them.

Similar cards

Other creature cards with a white, black and green colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore