Vengeful Bloodwitch

Vengeful Bloodwitch card image

Vengeful Bloodwitch: Creature - Vampire Warlock, Foundations. MTG card printings, market prices, rulings, and format legality on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{1}{B}
Mana value
2
Type
Creature - Vampire Warlock
Colour identity
Black (B)
Power / toughness
1/1
Rarity
Uncommon
Set
Foundations (FDN)
Released
2024-11-15
Collector number
76
Artist
Jarel Threat

Build around this card with Grover

About Vengeful Bloodwitch

Vengeful Bloodwitch is a Magic: The Gathering card, an uncommon black creature from Foundations (FDN), a core set released in November 2024. It is collector number 76 in that set, with art by Jarel Threat. It costs {1}{B} (one generic and one black mana) to cast, for a mana value of 2. It is a 1/1 creature. Its colour identity is black. It is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Standard Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Alchemy and Gladiator. Foundations is its only printing so far. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $0.26 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Whenever this creature or another creature you control dies, target opponent loses 1 life and you gain 1 life.

"You thought I was unarmed? Poor fool-your veins are my arsenal."

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $0.26 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Vengeful Bloodwitch by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
AlchemyLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of Vengeful Bloodwitch

The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Foundations (FDN) #325Uncommon2024

Official rulings

One official ruling applies to Vengeful Bloodwitch.

  • If Vengeful Bloodwitch dies at the same time as one or more other creatures you control, its ability will trigger for each of those creatures, including itself.

Similar cards

Other creature cards with a black colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore