Feast of the Victorious Dead

Feast of the Victorious Dead card image

Feast of the Victorious Dead: Enchantment, March of the Machine: The Aftermath. MTG card printings, market prices, rulings, and format legality on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{W}{B}
Mana value
2
Type
Enchantment
Colour identity
White and black (WB)
Rarity
Uncommon
Set
March of the Machine: The Aftermath (MAT)
Released
2023-05-12
Collector number
30
Artist
Alexey Kruglov

Build around this card with Grover

About Feast of the Victorious Dead

Feast of the Victorious Dead is a Magic: The Gathering card, an uncommon white and black enchantment from March of the Machine: The Aftermath (MAT), an expansion set released in May 2023. It is collector number 30 in that set, with art by Alexey Kruglov. It costs {W}{B} (one white and one black mana) to cast, for a mana value of 2. Its colour identity is white and black. It is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Historic, Timeless and Gladiator. March of the Machine: The Aftermath is its only printing so far. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $0.24 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

At the beginning of your end step, if one or more creatures died this turn, you gain that much life and distribute that many +1/+1 counters among any number of creatures you control.

To hear them tell it, they charged bare-handed into New Phyrexia and beat up Elesh Norn all by themselves.

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $0.24 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Feast of the Victorious Dead by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of Feast of the Victorious Dead

The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
March of the Machine: The Aftermath (MAT) #130Uncommon2023
March of the Machine: The Aftermath (MAT) #210Uncommon2023
March of the Machine: The Aftermath (MAT) #80Uncommon2023

Official rulings

Three official rulings apply to Feast of the Victorious Dead, newest first.

  • If no creatures have died by the time your end step begins, the ability of Feast of the Victorious Dead won't trigger at all. Provided the ability does trigger, it will count the number of creatures that have died as the ability resolves. In other words, creatures that die in response to the ability will count as long as at least one died previously to have the ability trigger in the first place.
  • The ability will count any creature that died, including token creatures. For nontoken creatures that died, it doesn't matter if the cards are still in the graveyard.
  • The ability doesn't target any creatures. You choose how the counters are distributed as the ability resolves.

Similar cards

Other enchantment cards with a white and black colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore