An Offer You Can't Refuse

An Offer You Can't Refuse card image

An Offer You Can't Refuse: Instant, Foundations. Counter target noncreature spell. Its controller creates two Treasure tokens. On Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{U}
Mana value
1
Type
Instant
Colour identity
Blue (U)
Rarity
Uncommon
Set
Foundations (FDN)
Released
2024-11-15
Collector number
160
Artist
Dallas Williams
Keywords
Treasure

Build around this card with Grover

About An Offer You Can't Refuse

An Offer You Can't Refuse is a Magic: The Gathering card, an uncommon blue instant from Foundations (FDN), a core set released in November 2024. It is collector number 160 in that set, with art by Dallas Williams. It costs {U} (one blue mana) to cast, for a mana value of 1. Its colour identity is blue. It is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Pauper Commander, Brawl, Standard Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Alchemy and Gladiator. It has been printed in 8 sets, from The List (2020) to Final Fantasy Commander (2025). The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $3.65 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Counter target noncreature spell. Its controller creates two Treasure tokens. (They're artifacts with "{T}, Sacrifice this token: Add one mana of any color.")

"I think you'll find my terms quite agreeable, if you know what's good for you."

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $3.65 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of An Offer You Can't Refuse by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

StandardLegal
PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
BrawlLegal
Standard BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
AlchemyLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of An Offer You Can't Refuse

An Offer You Can't Refuse has been printed in 8 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
The Zeta Set (SLZ) #148Common2026
The Zeta Set (SLZ) #269Common2026
The Zeta Set (SLZ) #27Common2026
Secret Lair Drop (SLD) #2618Rare2026
Final Fantasy Commander (FIC) #267Uncommon2025
Foundations (FDN) #311Uncommon2024
Bloomburrow Commander (BLC) #170Uncommon2024
The List (PLST) #SNC-51Uncommon2024
Secret Lair Promo (SLP) #7Rare2023
Streets of New Capenna (SNC) #464Uncommon2022
Streets of New Capenna (SNC) #51Uncommon2022

Official rulings

Two official rulings apply to An Offer You Can't Refuse, newest first.

  • If the target is still legal as it resolves but the spell can't be countered for some reason, its controller will still create two Treasure tokens.
  • If the target is no longer legal as An Offer You Can't Refuse resolves, no Treasure tokens are created.

Similar cards

Other instant cards with a blue colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore