Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty

Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty card image

Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty: Legendary Creature - God, Kaldheim. Whenever you cast a spell, add R. Prices and printings on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{2}{R}
Mana value
3
Type
Legendary Creature - God
Colour identity
Red (R)
Power / toughness
3/3
Rarity
Rare
Set
Kaldheim (KHM)
Released
2021-02-05
Collector number
123
Artist
Eric Deschamps
Commander
Can be your commander

Build around this card with Grover

About Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty

Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty is a Magic: The Gathering card, a rare red legendary creature from Kaldheim (KHM), an expansion set released in February 2021. It is collector number 123 in that set, with art by Eric Deschamps. It costs {2}{R} (two generic and one red mana) to cast, for a mana value of 3. It is a 3/3 creature. Its colour identity is red. It is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Gladiator and Penny Dreadful. It has been printed in 3 sets. It can be your commander. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $27.17 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Whenever you cast a spell, add {R}. Until end of turn, you don't lose this mana as steps and phases end.

Creatures you control can boast twice during each of your turns rather than once.

"This is a tale to make all Kaldheim tremble..."

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $27.17 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal
Penny DreadfulLegal

Other printings of Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty

Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty has been printed in 3 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Magic Online Promos (PRM) #88320Rare2021
Kaldheim (KHM) #311Rare2021
Kaldheim Promos (PKHM) #123sRare2021

Official rulings

The 8 most recent official rulings for Birgi, God of Storytelling // Harnfel, Horn of Bounty, newest first.

  • Unless an effect allows you to play additional lands that turn, you can play land cards exiled with Harnfel only if you haven’t played a land yet that turn. In most cases, if you exile two land cards with Harnfel, you won’t be able to play both.
  • To determine whether it is legal to play a modal double-faced card, consider only the characteristics of the face you’re playing and ignore the other face’s characteristics.
  • There is a single triangle icon in the top left corner of the front face. There is a double triangle icon in the top left corner of the back face.
  • Any cards exiled with Harnfel that you don’t play remain exiled.
  • In the Commander variant, a double-faced card’s color identity is determined by the mana costs and mana symbols in the rules text of both faces combined. If either face has a color indicator or basic land type, those are also considered.
  • The cards exiled by Harnfel’s activated ability are exiled face up.
  • A modal double-faced card can’t be transformed or be put onto the battlefield transformed. Ignore any instruction to transform a modal double-faced card or to put one onto the battlefield transformed.
  • If an effect instructs a player to choose a card name, the name of either face may be chosen. If that effect or a linked ability refers to a spell with the chosen name being cast and/or a land with the chosen name being played, it considers only the chosen name, not the other face’s name.

Similar cards

Other creature cards with a red colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore