Chandra, Awakened Inferno

Chandra, Awakened Inferno card image

Chandra, Awakened Inferno: Legendary Planeswalker - Chandra, Commander Masters. This spell can't be countered. Prices and printings on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{4}{R}{R}
Mana value
6
Type
Legendary Planeswalker - Chandra
Colour identity
Red (R)
Loyalty
6
Rarity
Mythic
Set
Commander Masters (CMM)
Released
2023-08-04
Collector number
875
Artist
Chris Rahn

Build around this card with Grover

About Chandra, Awakened Inferno

Chandra, Awakened Inferno is a Magic: The Gathering card, a mythic rare red legendary planeswalker from Commander Masters (CMM), a Masters set released in August 2023. It is collector number 875 in that set, with art by Chris Rahn. It costs {4}{R}{R} (four generic and two red mana) to cast, for a mana value of 6. It enters with 6 loyalty. Its colour identity is red. It is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Historic, Timeless and Gladiator. It has been printed in 3 sets, from Core Set 2020 (2019) to Commander Masters (2023). The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $9.38 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

This spell can't be countered.

[+2]: Each opponent gets an emblem with "At the beginning of your upkeep, this emblem deals 1 damage to you."

[−3]: Chandra deals 3 damage to each non-Elemental creature.

[−X]: Chandra deals X damage to target creature or planeswalker. If a permanent dealt damage this way would die this turn, exile it instead.

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $9.38 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Chandra, Awakened Inferno by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal

Other printings of Chandra, Awakened Inferno

Chandra, Awakened Inferno has been printed in 3 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Core Set 2020 (M20) #127Mythic2019
Core Set 2020 Promos (PM20) #127pMythic2019
Core Set 2020 Promos (PM20) #127sMythic2019

Official rulings

The 8 most recent official rulings for Chandra, Awakened Inferno, newest first.

  • A spell or ability that counters spells can still target Chandra. When that spell or ability resolves, Chandra won't be countered, but any additional effects of that spell or ability will still happen.
  • If Chandra's last ability doesn't deal damage (most likely because the damage has been prevented in some way), the target won't be exiled if it would die.
  • Emblems aren't permanents and can't be exiled or destroyed. Once you have an emblem, there's no way to remove it.
  • A player may have more than one of Chandra's emblems. Each one's ability triggers separately.
  • In a Two-Headed Giant game, Chandra's first ability grants an emblem to each opponent. The opposing team will be dealt 1 damage twice during their upkeep.
  • The ability of Chandra's emblem triggers at the beginning of the upkeep of the player who gets the emblem, not the upkeep of Chandra's controller.
  • The replacement effect of Chandra's last ability will exile the target creature or planeswalker if it would die this turn for any reason, not just due to lethal damage.
  • If you leave a multiplayer game, your opponents keep any emblems Chandra gave them. Each opponent owns the emblem Chandra gives them. In multiplayer, your opponents continue to burn after you and Chandra leave the game.

Similar cards

Other planeswalker cards with a red colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore