Fellwar Stone

Reprinted in Mystery Booster Commander Edition (MBC), released October 19, 2026.

Fellwar Stone card image

Fellwar Stone: Artifact, Reality Fracture Commander. Tap: Add one mana of any color that a land an opponent controls could produce. On Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{2}
Mana value
2
Type
Artifact
Colour identity
Colourless
Rarity
Uncommon
Set
Reality Fracture Commander (FRC)
Released
2026-10-02
Collector number
57
Artist
John Avon

Build around this card with Grover

About Fellwar Stone

Fellwar Stone is a Magic: The Gathering card, an uncommon colourless artifact from Reality Fracture Commander (FRC), a Commander product released in October 2026. It is collector number 57 in that set, with art by John Avon. It costs {2} (two generic mana) to cast, for a mana value of 2. It has no colour identity. It is legal in Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Pauper, Premodern, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Pauper Commander and PreDH. It has been printed in 35 sets, from The Dark (1994) to Mystery Booster Commander Edition (2026). The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $1.00 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

{T}: Add one mana of any color that a land an opponent controls could produce.

"What do you have that I cannot obtain?" -Mairsil, the Pretender

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $1.00 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Fellwar Stone by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
PauperLegal
PremodernLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
Pauper CommanderLegal
PreDHLegal

Other printings of Fellwar Stone

Fellwar Stone has been printed in 35 sets. The 12 most recent other printings are listed here, newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Mystery Booster Commander Edition (MBC) #74Uncommon2026
Marvel Super Heroes Commander (MSC) #285Uncommon2026
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander (SOC) #347Uncommon2026
Lorwyn Eclipsed Commander (ECC) #141Uncommon2026
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander (TDC) #318Uncommon2025
Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander (DSC) #245Uncommon2024
Bloomburrow Commander (BLC) #269Uncommon2024
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander (OTC) #257Uncommon2024
Murders at Karlov Manor Commander (MKC) #228Uncommon2024
Wilds of Eldraine Commander (WOC) #147Uncommon2023
Commander Masters (CMM) #382Uncommon2023
Commander Masters (CMM) #657Uncommon2023

Official rulings

Seven official rulings apply to Fellwar Stone, newest first.

  • Fellwar Stone doesn't care about any restrictions or riders your opponents' lands (such as Ancient Ziggurat or Hall of the Bandit Lord) put on the mana they produce. It just cares about colors of mana.
  • Fellwar Stone checks the effects of all mana-producing abilities of lands your opponents control, but it doesn't check their costs. For example, Vivid Crag has the ability "{T}, Remove a charge counter from Vivid Crag: Add one mana of any color." If an opponent controls Vivid Crag and you control Fellwar Stone, you can tap Fellwar Stone for any color of mana. It doesn't matter whether Vivid Crag has a charge counter on it, and it doesn't matter whether it's untapped.
  • When determining what colors of mana your opponents' lands could produce, take into account any applicable replacement effects that would apply to those lands' mana abilities (such as Contamination's effect, for example). If there is more than one, consider them in any possible order.
  • The colors of mana are white, blue, black, red, and green. Fellwar Stone can't be tapped for colorless mana, even if a land an opponent controls could produce colorless mana.
  • The ability can be activated if the opponent has no lands that produce mana, but the effect will not be able to generate any mana.
  • It only produces one mana even if the land can produce more than one.
  • This works even if the opponent's lands are tapped. It only checks what kinds of mana can be produced, not if the abilities that produce them are usable right now.

Similar cards

Other artifact cards with no colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore