Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain

Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain card image

Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain: Legendary Creature - Human Artificer, Edge of Eternities Commander. Printings, prices, and format legality on Mana Grove.

Mana cost
{2}{U}{R}
Mana value
4
Type
Legendary Creature - Human Artificer
Colour identity
Blue and red (UR)
Power / toughness
3/3
Rarity
Rare
Set
Edge of Eternities Commander (EOC)
Released
2025-08-01
Collector number
118
Artist
Brad Rigney
Commander
Can be your commander

Build around this card with Grover

About Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain

Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain is a Magic: The Gathering card, a rare blue and red legendary creature from Edge of Eternities Commander (EOC), a Commander product released in August 2025. It is collector number 118 in that set, with art by Brad Rigney. It costs {2}{U}{R} (two generic, one blue and one red mana) to cast, for a mana value of 4. It is a 3/3 creature. Its colour identity is blue and red. It is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Vintage, Commander, Duel Commander, Oathbreaker, Brawl, Historic, Timeless, Gladiator and Penny Dreadful. It has been printed in 6 sets, from Dominaria (2018) to Edge of Eternities Commander (2025). It can be your commander. The latest aggregated market price for this printing is $0.60 (normal finish, as of 2026-10-23).

Card text

Whenever you cast a historic spell, draw a card. (Artifacts, legendaries, and Sagas are historic.)

As she took the wheel of the *Weatherlight* for the first time in a millennium, Jhoira knew she'd been right to restore the ship. Anything was possible now.

Market price

Latest aggregated market price for the normal finish of this printing: $0.60 (as of 2026-10-23).

The figure covers this printing only; other printings carry their own price on their own page.

Format legality

Legality of Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain by format. Formats in which it is not legal are not listed.

PioneerLegal
ModernLegal
LegacyLegal
VintageLegal
CommanderLegal
Duel CommanderLegal
OathbreakerLegal
BrawlLegal
HistoricLegal
TimelessLegal
GladiatorLegal
Penny DreadfulLegal

Other printings of Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain

Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain has been printed in 6 sets. The other printings are listed newest first, with the rarity and release year of each.

PrintingRarityYear
Secret Lair Drop (SLD) #1276Rare2023
The Brothers' War Commander (BRC) #126Mythic2022
Double Masters (2XM) #203Rare2020
Dominaria (DOM) #197Mythic2018
Dominaria Promos (PDOM) #197sMythic2018

Official rulings

Two official rulings apply to Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain, newest first.

  • A spell is historic if it has the legendary supertype, the artifact card type, or the Saga enchantment subtype. Having two of those qualities doesn't make a spell more historic than another or provide an additional bonus-a spell either is historic or it isn't.
  • An ability that triggers when a player casts a spell resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. It resolves even if that spell is countered.

Similar cards

Other creature cards with a blue and red colour identity, ranked by how often they appear in Commander decks.

Explore